Meeple Match Privacy Policy Dated: 26 April 2016

Welcome to Meeple Match - bringing people together to play Board Games and Card Games.

The Meeple Match application or its website found at www.meeplematch.com whether through a mobile device, mobile application or computer is collectively referred to as the “Service”.

This Privacy Policy (Policy) applies to your use of the Meeple Match Service and explains how your personal information is collected, stored, used and disclosed by Meeple Match.

Please take the time to familiarise yourself with this Policy, together with the Terms and Conditions of this Service.

If you have any questions about how Meeple Match collects or uses personal information please refer to the Contact Details at the end of this policy.

About this policy

Scope

This Policy applies to the collection and use of personal information collected about Service users by Meeple Match.

It is a condition of your use of the Service that you read and agree to this Policy. If you do not agree to the collection of your personal information, please do not use the Service.

Modification
  1. This Policy may be varied, replaced or removed at the discretion of Meeple Match without further notice to you. If this Policy is varied, replaced or removed you will be notified through the Services’ notification system. If this Policy is varied, replaced or removed such changes will not effect personal information previously disclosed by you.
  2. It is your obligation to ensure that you have read, understood and agree to the most recent version of the Policy available on the Service. You agree and acknowledge that your continued use of the Service will amount to renewed acceptance of this Policy as varied, replaced or removed and agree to be bound by the Policy on each occasion that you access the Service.
What is Personal Information?

In this Policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ( Privacy Act) being:

Information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Individuals – Use of your personal information

If you are an individual:

  • that uses the Service; or
  • instructs any other person to use the Service on your behalf; or
  • in respect of whom Meeple Match otherwise holds personal information in relation to use of the Service;

then this Policy will apply to the collection, holding and use of your personal information.

Acknowledgement

It is a condition of your use of the Service that by continuing to use the Service you acknowledge and agree that you have had the opportunity to read this Policy and acknowledge and consent to Meeple Match collecting and holding personal information about you through your use of the Service and retaining and using your personal information subject to the terms of this Policy and the Terms and Conditions of this Service.

Whilst Meeple Match makes every effort to keep individuals’ personal information private as required by law, you acknowledge and agree that Meeple Match is not liable for, and you indemnify Meeple Match against, any action, claim or damage of any kind resulting from the use of your personal information (whether provided by you or on your behalf).

You further acknowledge and agree that Meeple Match makes no warranties or representations to you about the use of your personal information by third parties as a result of your use of the Service, and you agree that your use of the Service and disclosure of your personal information is at your own risk.

Outline of this policy

‘Part A — Personal Information Handling Practices & Policies’ explains Meeple Match’s general information handling policies and practices including information about how Meeple Match collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information.

‘Part B - Information Collection Purposes and Data Security’ explains Meeple Match’s personal information handling practices in respect of the Service.

Part A — Personal Information Handling Practices & Policies

Types of Personal Information Collected

Meeple Match may collect the following personal information relating to individuals:

  • Individuals’ names, email address, location, age, address;
  • Individual’s biographical information and photo (for example, any profile created by a user of the Service);
  • Individuals’ social media profile information if logging in via Facebook
How Information is collected
- Information from users of the Service

When an individual downloads and installs the Service, personal information is collected by:

  1. Individuals authorising the Service to access personal information stored on their mobile, tablet device or computer (i.e. App permissions);
  2. Individuals logging in via Facebook (allows access to certain information consistent with your privacy settings in Facebook).
  3. Individuals linking the Service to any third party social media application or digital marketplace account (i.e. the Apple App Store, Google Play store or similar 3rd party application marketplace);
  4. Individuals creating a Meeple Match account and profile.

Meeple Match does not take steps to:

  • Verify personal information about any individual disclosed to it (either directly, via linking to any social media application or through granting the Service permissions in respect of an individual’s mobile, tablet device or computer); or
  • seek additional personal information about any individual on the basis of information disclosed to it, except where it is reasonably necessary for Meeple Match to confirm the identity of an individual.
  • protect your privacy when you access other websites from within the Meeple Match Service. If you click on any links to third party websites, these websites do not operate under this Policy and may independently solicit and collect personal information from you. We recommend you consult the privacy statements of any websites you visit from within our Service.
- Information from publically available sources

Meeple Match may collect personal information about individuals from third parties (including social media applications) or publicly available sources, but only when:

  • an individual has consented to the collection of personal information about them from third parties or public sources (this includes consenting to linking any social media account with the Service);
  • where it would be reasonable for Meeple Match to collect personal information in this way; or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.
- Information from third parties

In some circumstances Meeple Match may receive personal information about individuals from third parties that are not acting on an individual’s instructions, or through inadvertent or unintentional disclosure.

In these circumstances, Meeple Match will apply this Policy as though the information were provided subject to this Policy.

If the information provided by third parties could not have been collected in accordance with the Policy:

  • Meeple Match will take all reasonable steps to contact the person to whom the information relates.
  • Meeple Match will then take all reasonable, lawful steps to return or destroy the information or deal with the personal information as otherwise required under the Privacy Act.

Meeple Match only collects personal information for purposes which are directly related to its functions or obligations under the Privacy Act or the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

Use and disclosure

Meeple Match only uses personal information for the purposes for which it was given to Meeple Match, or for purposes which are directly related to one of Meeple Match’s functions, activities or usage analysis.

For a description of the purposes for which Meeple Match collects personal information, and how it is used and stored please refer to “Part B - Information Collection Purposes and Data Security”, below.

As part of Meeple Match’s ongoing development and improvement of the Service, the App development team may have access to individuals’ personal information.

Meeple Match takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any third party to which individuals’ personal information is disclosed has appropriate safeguards and policies in place regulating their use of personal information.

It is a condition of use of the Service that individual users consent to the disclosure of their personal information by Meeple Match to its development team and business partners (including sponsored advertisers on Meeple Match).

Meeple Match does not otherwise provide personal information to any other organisations, government agencies, or other third parties except in the following circumstances:

  • Where the individual has consented to their personal information being disclosed;
  • Where the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that their personal information will be passed to a recipient third party;
  • Where the disclosure of an individual’s personal information is otherwise required or authorised by law;
  • Where the individual’s personal information is disclosed in their user profile, created within the Service or where a user integrates their user account created in the Service with any social media profile or website;
  • Where it would otherwise be reasonable for Meeple Match to disclose the individual’s personal information.
Advertising

Meeple Match may collect and use individuals’ personal information for the purposes of providing marketing and promotional services (for example, including offers and promotions embedded in the Service) to users of the Service.

Data quality and accuracy

It is the responsibility of Meeple Match users to ensure their personal information is accurate, up to date and complete by use of the edit profile function.

Complaints

If Meeple Match does not agree to provide access to personal information or to amend or annotate the personal information it holds about an individual, the individual can:

  • Escalate their enquiry to Meeple Match to a formal complaint in writing or by email, or
  • Pursue the matter further with the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner (OAIC).

If an individual has a complaint about any practice, procedure or action taken in regard to their personal information, they may apply to the OAIC to investigate the complaint. The OAIC may be contacted at:

Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page

By Phone: 1300 363 992 (Aus) or + 61 2 9284 9749 (International).

By Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

By Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

By Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Anonymity

A person may choose to deal with Meeple Match anonymously. However, in circumstances where a person requests details about personal information held by Meeple Match, they may be required to provide sufficient details to confirm their identity, to ensure that no unauthorised person is provided with access to personal information.

Part B - Information Collection Purposes and Data Security

Permitted Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

Meeple Match collects individuals’ personal information through use of the Service for the following purposes:

  • To register users of the Service in Meeple Match’s internal databases;
  • To manage information about users of the Service;
  • To manage interactions between users of the Service and Meeple Match;
  • To manage business relationships and connections between users of the Service and Meeple Match’s business partners (including, but not limited to advertisers and other Service Sponsors);
  • To perform analytics on usage of the Service;
  • To develop and test the Service;
  • To facilitate workflow and business processes within Meeple Match;
  • To interface user’s personal information with other applications, software programs (such as the Central Management System, and internal software used by Meeple Match);
  • For training and staff development;
  • To communicate and promote Meeple Match’s products and/or services;
  • To improve support applications which connect users of the Service with Meeple Match;
  • To handle complaints and disputes;
  • To share information with related organisations of Meeple Match;
  • For compliance with Meeple Match’s legal obligations;
  • For compliance with any technical, legal or other requirements of any app marketplace that hosts the Service (i.e. the Apple App Store, Google Play Store or similar mobile application marketplaces);
  • To enable users to locate games within their required vicinity
  • To display a user profile for individuals.

Meeple Match collects personal information through the Service to enable Meeple Match to perform the following non-exhaustive list of specific technical and Service development functions (either directly or by passing on personal information to the App development team):

  • User Record Management
  • Activity Record Management
  • Navigation and Search
  • Geo Location
  • Reporting
  • Bulk Editing
  • Auditing
  • Security and Access
  • Marketing & Promotions
  • Correspondence
  • Service Improvement
Personal Information Collected to Create a User Profile

Meeple Match collects individuals’ personal information for the purpose of creating a user profile on the Service and enabling location based searches for Nearby Games. Player profiles are viewed by other Service users and this information may be provided to Meeple Match business partners for analytical purposes.

By continuing to use the Service:

  • You acknowledge that you provide your personal information at your own risk and that Meeple Match is not liable to you for any action, claim or damage of any kind resulting from the disclosure of your personal information to any third party or their use of your personal information (including any other user of the Service);
  • You indemnify Meeple Match in respect of any action, claim or damage of any kind resulting from the disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the Service’s Terms and Conditions and this Policy; and
  • You acknowledge that Meeple Match does not take steps to verify the personal information of other users and indemnify Meeple Match in respect of any action, claim or damage in respect of any loss or injury you may suffer or incur as a result of your reliance on any other user providing false, inaccurate or misleading information.
Automated Information Collection

Meeple Match collects information about all individual users of the Service in the form of automated information collection procedures. The information collected by these procedures is very limited and only used to identify generic behavioural patterns (they do not include specific personal information).

When using the Service or linking to any of Meeple Match’s online resources, metric tools may collect the following data about an individual user’s use for statistical purposes:

  • server address;
  • top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .org etc.);
  • the date and time of the individual’s use of the Service;
  • downloads performed during an individual’s use of the Service;
  • recurring usage metrics;
  • the type of browser used (where a browser interfaces with the Service).

Meeple Match records this data to maintain and improve Service functionality and improve its services. Meeple Match does not use this information to personally identify anyone.

- Cookies

The Service includes sessions and cookies that record previously entered data for convenience and functionality purposes.

- Mobile Device IDs

If you are using our service, we may use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer) or Advertising IDs. This is done to store your preferences and track your use of our Service.

Use and disclosure

Except in relation to Meeple Match’s Service development partner and Service Sponsors Meeple Match does not give data collected online to other agencies, organisations or anyone else without consent unless the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those agencies, organisations or individuals, or the disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law.

Notifications from Meeple Match

If an individual is subscribed to automatic notifications, an individual may customise the frequency and content of communications from Meeple Match within the Service by updating their preferences settings.

Data quality

Each time that a user installs the Service and uses the Service, Meeple Match collects, maintains and updates the personal information entered by the individual user and stores any new information provided through the Service in its databases.

Data security

The personal information collected through use of the Service is held in electronic databases that are maintained by Meeple Match directly, or by third parties under the supervision of Meeple Match.

There are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet and Meeple Match does not warrant and disclaims that it has any ability to control the security of information collected and stored on third party platforms. In relation to its own servers, Meeple Match takes all reasonable steps to manage data stored on its servers to ensure data security.

By downloading and installing the Service you agree that Meeple Match is not liable for any third party breaches of data security in relation to your personal information as a result of Meeple Match providing your personal information to any third party with your consent.

How to contact Meeple Match

Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information Meeple Match holds about them by contacting Meeple Match (see details below).

Individuals can also obtain further information in relation to this Policy, their personal information or provide any comments, by contacting Meeple Match by visiting our website www.meeplematch.com to use the provided contact service. Or, alternatively, email us at info@meeplematch.com

If you are using our service, we may use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer) or Advertising IDs. This is done to store your preferences and track your use of our Service.